Wednesday, 31 August 2011

Far too many WIP

I have been with my sister a bit lately and she is totalling in the mind set you have one knitting project on the go at one time, no exception! Now me and my sister (well both) arent very alike i have a zillion WIP!

Sometimes its really good to have a break from some thing but if im honest i have got to the point where its kinda stressing me out.

So i think this might be everything i have on the go (i think)

My Laar which i finally picked up last weekend on my trip to London is starting to look like a something


A lace weight garment no matter how pretty is scary slow work but im chuffed with how much i got done whilst sitting on the M25


My Hey Teach, anyone got a lesson in making me interested in this again? i went wrong and thankfully i fixed it before i left it in the corner coz i completely cant remember where i was or what to do! awesome!

hhmmm what next


Oh yes my Laika, which I felt i finally had the hang off thanks to my lovely friend Gwen, but now i have counted my stitches and i dont have nearly enough, this is going for some emergency help tomo to knit night.


OOOHH now Leaflet is nearly finished and im excited, im gonna get the bottom cast off tonight, then a bit of sleeve work and then sadly a ton of picking up at the front/neck etc but this is a really cute pattern and im well gonna do it in under 2 balls bargain ! £6.10 yippee


I may have done a swatch for Cria the other day but just because i didnt have anything for the bus, i need to finish something before i think about this, but the wool is yummy and its cute.


This i think i have mentioned before, thought it would be a quick easy knit, it wasnt/isnt couple of hours push and it will be done! but need to find the will to do it lol


This is also a cute project, i cant say too much but i need some felt and then its done!


I absolutely did not start a new ripple, Elijah might have dropped the ripple i made for here recently, actually i didnt Heather  did. But it my first attempt at a straight crochet blanket, im not much use at the counting bit for a ripple, well more the turning!

and i absolutely did not cast this on tonight  


ok..........


maybe i did lol

So there you go my full shame in all its glory, well i have just remembered about another but never mind!

but then i look at this


my little shelf of hand knits (im wearing my feb lady) and its worth it!

So do you have this many WIP? am i crazy?

if you havent had enough of WIP head over to Tamis blog and see what everyone else is doing 

Right im going to cast the Leaflet off and chill out a little bit.

Thanks for stopping by.

6 comments:

paula said...

Wow, that is a staggering number of projects! I'm impressed! And I'm especially excited to spot another Little Red in the City fan! It seems to be a recurring theme this week on WIPW. Yay!

paula said...

Wow, that is a staggering number of projects! I'm impressed! And I'm especially excited to spot another Little Red in the City fan! It seems to be a recurring theme this week on WIPW. Yay!

Hi, I'm Vicki said...

wow that is a crazy amounts of WIP's!!! so pretty tho - i love your lace work, it scares me tho :D

Liz said...

Oh my...I couldn't even count them all!!! When do WIP become UFO's??

I always have a blanket on the go. Some charity knitting, toys, a jumper or 3....I have a HUGE pile of things which need sewing up and toys which also need stuffing.

It's fun to have more than 1 WIP - you never get bored!

Nicola said...

Erm which is why you have nicked my needles!!

Sam Findlay said...

Wow these all look great! I also have to have more than one thing on the go, I get bored and sometimes its nice to have an easier project to go to when you are tired!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails